Legal information

Privacy Policy

1. data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour. The processing is expressly not carried out for the purpose of gaining knowledge about the person visiting the website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is primarily done using cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2 General notes and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is

TAXGATE Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH
Bülow Carré
Lautenschlagerstr. 23
D-70173 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 (0) 711 540 901 29-0
E-mail: info@taxgate.com

TAXGATE Tax Consultants Lawyers
Thiede + Partners mbB ("TAXGATE Partners")
TaunusTower
Taunustor 1
D-60310 Frankfurt am Main
Phone: +49 (0) 69 50 50 60 44 20
E-mail: info@taxgate.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

There is no right to information if the provision of the requested information would violate the duty of confidentiality pursuant to Section 83 StBerG or if the information must be kept secret for other reasons, in particular due to an overriding legitimate interest of a third party. Notwithstanding this, there may be an obligation to provide information if your interests outweigh the interest in confidentiality, in particular taking into account the threat of damage. The right to information is also excluded if the data is only stored because it may not be deleted due to legal or statutory retention periods or exclusively serves the purposes of data backup or data protection control, provided that the provision of information would require a disproportionately high effort and processing for other purposes is excluded by suitable technical and organisational measures. If the right to information is not excluded in your case and your personal data is processed by us, you can request the following information from us:

  • Purposes of the processing,
  • Categories of personal data processed by you,
  • Recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data is disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining the storage period,
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or a right to object to such processing,
  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority,
  • if the personal data have not been collected from you as the data subject, the available information on the origin of the data,
  • where applicable, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of automated decision-making,
  • if applicable, in the case of transfer to recipients in third countries, provided that no decision of the EU Commission on the adequacy of the level of protection pursuant to Art. 45 para. 3 GDPR exists, information on the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 GDPR for the protection of personal data.

There is no right to erasure if, in the case of lawful non-automated data processing, erasure is not possible or only possible with disproportionate effort due to the special type of storage and your interest in erasure is low. In this case, the restriction of processing takes the place of erasure.

3. data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the cancellation.

4. social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+ in compliance with data protection regulations. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool only establishes direct contact between the networks and users when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged in to one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons of Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co. in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the content of this site on social networks in compliance with data protection regulations without complete surfing profiles being created by the network operators.

The legal basis for the use of social plugins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. A legitimate interest of our law firm and the purpose of using social network plugins is to publicise our services to a wide audience. The social networks are responsible for handling their users' data in compliance with data protection regulations.

5. plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the standardised display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6. objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of our obligation to provide a legal notice for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Last change: 19 January 2024

TAXGATE GmbH
Charlottenplatz 6
70173 Stuttgart

Close
Contact us

Do you need advice?